THE BARRA GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

The Barra Group is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you during the recruitment process.  Your personal information may be collected when you deal with the Barra Group by mail, telephone, fax, email, social media, or when you submit your details via our website or a job board.

By providing your details to us, you are agreeing that we may contact you, either by phone or email when new job opportunities arise.

The Barra Group will only ask for and record personal information that will help to place you in jobs to which you are best suited.  The personal information the Barra Group collects is:

  • relevant to the job you are applying for or,

  • you may want to use in a future job application.

By providing this information it is understood you want us to use it for these purposes.  The Barra Group will not pass on any personal information without your consent.

If you are placed into a job by the Barra Group, any further personal information collected  as a result of our relationship is also protected from access by unauthorised people.

Personal information passed to the Barra Group by clients or referees will be treated in the same way.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

The kinds of personal information the Barra Group would collect from your resume or job application might include:

  • The type of role(s) you are applying for or preferences you might apply for in the future

  • Your contact details

  • Employment history

  • Educational qualifications

  • Any professional memberships, associations or affiliations with relevant industry bodies

  • Awards and/or special achievements

  • Voluntary or unpaid work

  • Details of your referees

  • Any information to help us to match you to suitable job opportunities

Additional personal and sensitive information may also be collected when:

  • The Barra Group places you in work and needs your banking, tax and superannuation details

  • Obtains, with your permission,results of reference checking inquiries from former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or a registration body

  • Receives the results of any competency, psychometric or medical tests;

  • Feedback on your performance;

  • Any complaint from or about you in the workplace;

  • Details of a workplace accident in which you are involved;

  • Information from an insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved and,

  • Any additional information you might tell us about yourself.

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or possible placement in a job;

  • our assessment of your ongoing performance;

  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments)  you might be required to undergo;

  • our (or our client’s) identification of your training needs;

  • any workplace rehabilitation;

  • The Barra Group’s management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved; and

  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Who your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • your potential and actual employers;

  • referees;

  • our insurers for Workers Compensation in the event that you are involved in a workplace accident or injury that results in a claim;

  • a Workers Compensation body in the event that you are involved in a workplace accident or injury that results in a claim;

  • medical professionals, medical facilities or health authorities if a medical assessment is required as part of placing you into a job or in the event you are involved in a workplace accident or injury that requires medical attention;

  • companies we partner with to provide probity / assessment services if this is required as part of placing you into a job, for example:

    • the validation of your right to work in Australia;

    • credentials and qualifications;

    • psychometric assessments;

    • skills testing;

    • criminal background checking; or

    • health, wellness, or drug screening.

    • financial institutions, superannuation and managed funds organisations, and their advisers if we place you into a job;

    • other organisations involved in normal business practices of the Barra Groupi

    • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

How we hold your personal information:

Your information may be stored in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware while there are many information security risks that exist today the Barra Group takes all reasonable and appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

The Barra Group does not guarantee the security of personal information transmitted over the internet, but we will make every effort to make it secure on our own systems.

Information collected by the Barra Group will not be sold, rented or licensed to anyone else.  You can request your details be deleted from our databases at any time.

Personal information held by us is available for your review in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).The Privacy Act  sets out your rights to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. All requests for review or deletion of your personal information should be submitted to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will get back to you as soon as possible.